[Download PDF]

Thursday 1st September 2022
09:00 – 10:00Registration
10:00 – 10:30Opening ceremony
Chair Vladislav Ivanov,BG
10:30 – 11:30Keynote Speaker 1 Victoria Showunmi “Interrupting Whiteness;  Identity, gender, intersectionality, and Leadership”
11:30 – 12:30Panel session 1 “Explore the impact of different cultural contexts that shape higher education transformation today, and the creation of strategies, policies and plans for a equitable, inclusive and sustainable model of higher education”  
11:30-11:45Dan Zhang; Denise O’ Leary; Ashley O’Donoghue “A Conceptual Framework for Contextualizing Women’s Subjective Career Success (SCS)”
11:45-12:00Margaret Kinsella “Universal Design – Inclusion and belonging Journey to date and Pathways forward”
12:00-12:15Keith Murphy „ Experiencing Dyslexia Through the Prism of Difference“
12:15-12:30Y. V. Svezhenov, Aleksander Nikov, Lubomir Dimitrov „Inclusive sustainable teaching approach in dynamic learner experience design“
12.30 – 14.00Lunch Break
Chair Rositsa Velichkova,BG
14.00 – 14.30Keynote Speaker 2 Tom Cooney – The role universities will play in new hybrid ways of creating inclusive entrepreneurship
14.30 – 15.30Panel Session 2 “Discuss the form inclusive leadership takes in the modern higher education landscape”  
14:30-14:45Bhuvan Israni “ Reverse Mentoring (RM) an effective way to advance the principles of equality, diversity and inclusion across universities: Findings from a literature review”
14:45-15:00Ino Martinez, Isabel Olmedo – Cifuentes “Inclusive leadership in higher education institutions: The effects on innovative behaviour and psychological contracts”
15:00-15:15Patricia Ganly, Serge Basini, Ashley O’Donoghue, “Advancing Interpretative Phenomenological Analysis as a novel methodological tool in deepening insights and amplifying the voices of Women Mentees in Leadership Development Programmes in Irish Higher Education Institutions”
15:15-15:30Sylvia K. Gavigan, Nicholas S. Kiruma, Liz Murphy, Kingsley Author “Re-Imagining Andragogy for Innovative and Inclusive Leadership Training for Minority Women in Higher Education”
15.30 – 16.00Coffee break
Chair Iskra Simova
16.00 – 17.00Panel Session 3 “Evaluate the commitment in higher education to the 2030 Sustainable Goals agenda, with reference to (among others)”  
16:00-16:15Ozéias Rodrigues da Rocha, Lucía Morales, Jon-Hans Coetzer,” Education to Enable Sustainable Economic Development”
16:15-16:30Agnieszka-Kamila Maj, Karlis Valtins, Ruth Herrero, K.Bhatta, S.Kumar Jha “The commitment of higher education institutions to the 2030 Sustainable Goals Agenda: a way forward with the example of Bhutan+Nepal Higher Education for accomplishing the Sustainable Development Goals (B+NESDG) project”
16:30-16:45Daniel Kamphambale, Lucía Morales, Jon-Hans Coetzer, “Understanding Economic Sustainability through the Lens of Education -Insights from Ireland”
16:45-17:00  Victoria Caballero “Gender Bias in Artificial Intelligence and it Consequences in Gender Equality and Woman Empowering”
Friday 2nd September 2022
9.00 -9.30Registration
Chair Yvonne Galligan
9.30 – 10.30Keynote Speaker 3 Georgi Stoev “Contemporary challenges in a dynamic and unforeseen environment; impacts for politics, human impact, society, and social inclusion”
10.30 -11.00Coffee break
11.00 – 12.00Panel Session 4 “Re-imagine higher education through ‘whole of education’ and ‘whole of society’ perspectives”
11:00-11:15Daniela Sotirova, Moral Exclusion Concept in Re-imagining Higher Education
11:15-11:30Deirdre McQuillan, Antonio Juan Briones Peñalver, Iulia Clitan, Sylvia Gavigan “Re-Imagining Higher Education Institutions as inclusive entrepreneurial entities: a case for European University of Technology (EUt+)”
11:30-11:45Jon-Hans Coetzer, Lucia Morales “Rethinking Higher Education Models along with the UN 2030  Agenda – A New Educational Paradigm”
11:45-12:00N. Carbajosa, Phil. S. Morgret, Catherine Spencer, Uta Hameister, Working with the Intercultural Competence in Higher Education as a Path Towards Inclusion: A Practical Example from EUT+
12.00 – 14.00Lunch break
Chair Isidro Ibarra
14.00 – 14.30Keynote Speaker 4 Yoanna Pavlova “Bulgarian aspects of Equality and feminism”
14:30 – 15:30Panel Session 5 ”Address issues of justice, and their intersectionality with historic legacies of injustice, and institutional responses to them in higher education”
14:45-15:00Melody Chadamoyo „Developing Inclusive Libraries: A practical approach“
15:15-15:30Bríd Ní Chonaill, Nóirín Macnamara, Georgina Lawlor “Embedding anti-racism in the Community Development and Youth Work programme: the focus on positionality”
15:30-15:45Catherine Deegan „Building Learning Communities: Initiating and Developing and Accessible and Inclusive Technology Community of Practice“
15:45-16:00María Eugenia Sánchez Vidal „Accessible materials of the course “Business Economy” for preparing the university entrance exam in Spain“
16:00 – 16:30Coffee break
Chair Deirdre McQuillan  
16:30 – 17:30Panel Session 6 “Share innovative and inclusive teaching approaches and pedagogies”
16:30-16:45Seán Henry; Aurelia Ciupe; Eleni Pashia; Rositsa Velichkova; Martin Pushkarov, “The seminar as a site of public pedagogy: Progressing equity, diversity, and inclusion across EUt+”
16:45-17:00OJADOS GONZALEZ, D.; IBARRA BERROCAL, I.J.; SALCEDO EUGENIO, G.A.; MACIAN MORALES, A.; DI LEO, V. ; PAGÁN SÁNCHEZ, A “INCLUSION VR. A NEW VIRTUAL REALITY GADGET FOR INCLUSIVE EXPERIENCIES”
17:00-17:15Timo Turunen “To enhance neighbourness in multicultural leaning environment”
17:15-17:30Margaret Kinsella “The role of Makerspaces capturing student voice and creating connections and belonging through Universal Design”
17:30-17:45Sylvia Gavigan, Antonio Juan Briones Peñalver, Iulia Clitan, Deirdre McQuillan, Supporting educators towards more inclusive design of entrepreneurship courses
18:00Old town walking tour-meeting point in front of the “Lazur” Holiday House, Sozopol,
19:30Conference dinner at Selena hotel restaurant
Saturday 3rd September 2022
Chair Eleni Pashia
09:00-10:00Panel Session 7 ” Assess the utility of EU diversity charters, and other European initiatives to foster inclusive societies”
09:00-09:15A. M. Fernandes; F. Rabelo*; M. Perelygina, “Promoting intercultural awareness and good practices in higher education: migrant workers, hospitality and how to build an equitable and inclusive  environment in university spaces”
09:15-09:30Karin Gilland “Gender action plans: Can external funding programs have lasting effects?”
09:30-09:45Yvonne Galligan, Deirdre McQuillan, Eleni Pashia, Rosa Gruner, Rositsa Velichkova, Iskra Simova “Challenges of Data Collection for equality between women and men: the EUT+ alliance case”
09:45-10:00Yoanna Pavlova, Ivan Petrov, Vladislav Ivanov, Angel Aleksandrov, “Regional traditions and practices of Marriage”
10.00 – 10.30Coffee break
10.30 – 11.30‘Thinkin’ on reimagining higher education and concluding comments (white paper) – Prof Yvonne Galligan
11:30-12:00Closing Ceremony

[Download PDF]